Ultimate Goal, Midget AAA (London Junior Knights)

PrintUltimate Goal

THE ULTIMATE GOAL:
TELUS CUP


The forerunner to the Air Canada Cup was the Wrigley National Midget Hockey Tournament which ran for five years, 1974 through 1978.  Prior to Wrigley, in 1973, the Prince Edward Island provincial government co-sponsored it as part of their "Come Home Year" celebrations.

The Wrigley was an invitation event at the time with regions declaring the respective champions with competition throughout the Christmas and New Years holidays within each of Canadian Hockey's 11 branch play-downs.  A host team comprised the 12th competitor in the Wrigley played annually in January.

In April of 1979 Winnipeg, Manitoba, the inaugural Air Canada Cup was held.  It provided Canada with its first true national midget club hockey championship.  At the time, each of Canada's 12 branch champions through a playoff system would advance to the national final sending it's winner to the Air Canada Cup.

The Air Canada Cup was revised in 1984.  It was revised to an annual competition involving five regional champions.  The winners of those were declared by inter-branch play downs.  The sixth team in the competition is usually the host team.  This format remains today.

The tournament has since been renamed the Telus Cup after the main sponsor Telus Mobility.

The 2016-2017 Telus Cup will take place April 24-30, 2017 in Prince George, BC.
 

 

PREVIOUS YEARS RESULTS:
 


Year GOLD MEDAL SILVER MEDAL BRONZE MEDAL HOST CITY
2016 North York Rangers (CEN) St. John Vito's (ATL) Lions du lac St-Louis (QC) Quispamsis, NB
2015 Toronto Young Nats (CEN) Grenadiers du Chateauguay (QC) Regina Pat Canadians (WEST) Riviere-Du-Loup, QC
2014 Prince Albert Mintos (WEST) Grenadiers du Chateauguay (QC) Okanagan Rockets (PAC) Moose Jaw, SK
2013 Red Deer Chiefs (PAC) Ottawa Jr 67's (CEN) Rousseau Royalde Laval-Montreal (QC) Sault Ste Marie, ON
2012 Red Deer Rebels (PAC) Phenix du College Esther-Blondin (QC) Saskatoon Contacts (WEST) Leduc, AB
2011 Winnipeg Thrashers (WEST) LONDON JR KNIGHTS (CEN) Lions du Lac St-Louis (QC) St. John's, NL
2010 Notre Dame Hounds (WEST) Mississauga Reps (CEN) St. John's Fog Devils (ATL) Levis, QC
2009 Notre Dame Hounds (WEST) Calgary Buffaloes (PAC) Le Rousseau Sports de Laval Bourassa (QC) Selkirk, MB
2008 Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves (CEN) Winnipeg Thrashers (WEST) Seminaire du St-Francois Blizzard (QC) Arnprior, ON
2007 Prince Albert Mintos (WEST) Red Deer Optimist Rebels (HOST) Seminarie du St-Francois Blizzard (QC) Red Deer, AB
2006 Prince Albert Mintos (WEST) Calgary Buffaloes (PAC) Patriotes de Chateauguay (QC) Charlottetown, PE
2005 Saskatoon Contacts (WEST) L'Intrepide de Gatineau (HOST) Commandeurs de Levi (QC) Gatineau, QC
2004 Brandon Wheatkings (WEST) College Charles-Lemoyne (QC) Red Deer Chiefs (PAC) Kenora, ON
2003 Calgary Northstars (PAC) College Antoine-Girouard Gaulois (QC) St. John's Maple Leafs (ATL) Sault Ste Marie, ON
2002 Tisdale Trojans (WEST) Dartmouth Subways (ATL) Riverains du C.C. Lemoyne (QC) Bathurst, NB
2001 Gouverneurs de Ste0Foy (QC) Calgary Royals (PAC) Toronto Young Nationals (CENT) Prince George, BC
2000 Cantonniers de Magog (QC) C.F. de Montreal Bourassa (HOST) Saskatoon Contacts (WEST) Montreal, QC
1999 Regina Pats Canadiens (WEST) Calgary Flames (PAC) Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Prince Albert, SK
1998 College Charles Lemoyne (QC) Sudbury Cara's Capitals (HOST) Calgary Buffaloes (PAC) Sudbury, ON
1997 Thunder Bay Kings (WEST) New Liskeard Cubs (CEN) Calgary Royals (PAC) New Glasgow, NS
1996 Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Thunder Bay Kings (WEST) North Kamploops Lions (HOST) Kamloops, BC
1995 Thunder Bay Kings (WEST) Red Deer Optimist Chiefs (PAC) Governeurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Sherbrooke, QC
1994 Regina Pats Canadiens (WEST) Red Deer Optimist Chiefs (PAC) L'Intrepide de Gatineau (QC) Brandon, MB
1993 Yorkton Mallers (WEST) Governeurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Sault Ste Marie Legion (CEN) Kitchener, ON
1992 Lions du Lac St-Louis (QC) Thunder Bay Kings (WEST) Dartmouth Kings (HOST) Dartmouth, NS
1991 Calgary Northstars (HOST) Sherwood Park Chain Gang (PAC) Lions du Lac St-Louis (QC) Calgary, AB
1990 Riverains du Richelieu (HOST) Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Notre Dame Hounds (WEST) Sorel, QC
1989 Calgary Buffaloes (PAC) Regina Pats Canadiens (WEST) Wexford Raiders (CEN) St. John's, NL
1988 Regina Pats Canadiens (WEST) Calgary Northstars (PAC) Thunder Bay Bearcats (HOST) Thunder Bay, ON
1987 Riverains du Richelieu (QC) Notre Dame Hounds (WEST) Calgary Buffaloes (PAC) Gloucester, ON
1986 Notre Dame Hounds (WEST) Toronto Red Wings (CEN) Gouverneurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Moncton, NB
1985 Lions du Lac St-Louis (QC) Regina Pats Canadiens (HOST) Calgary Buffaloes (PAC) Regina, SK
1984 North Bay Pine HIll (HOST) Notre Dame Hounds (WEST) Lions du Lac St-Louis (QC) North Bay, ON
1983 Regina Pats Canadiens (SK) Gouverneaurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Andrews Hockey Club (ON) Ste-Foy, QC
1982 Burnaby Winter Club Travellers (BC) Governeaurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Cape Breton Colonels (NS) & South Ottawa Warriers (ON) Victoria, BC
1981 Lions du Lac St-Louis (QC) Kitchener Greenshirts (ON) Antigonish Novas (NS) Halifax, NS
1980 Notre Dame Hounds (SK) Gouverneaurs de Ste-Foy (QC) Burnaby Winter Clubs (BC) Cornwall, ON
1979 Couillard de Ste-Foy (QC) St. Michael's College (ON) Notre Dame Hounds (SK) Winnipeg, MB


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
View Another Team
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Website Visit Counter
(6,873 per day)
Printed from londonjuniorknights.com on Saturday, January 21, 2017 at 4:37 PM